The Winners at the 2017 89th Academy Awards

0
1607

The Nominees and Winners for the 89th Academy Awards

Picture 

  • “Arrival”
  • “Fences”   
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “Hell or High Water”
  • “Hidden Figures”
  • “La La Land”  
  • “Lion”
  • “Manchester by the Sea”
  • “Moonlight” – WINNER

Directing

  • Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
  • Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”  – WINNER
  • Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
  • Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
  • Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

Actor in a leading role

  • Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
  • Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
  • Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Actor in a supporting role

  • Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” – WINNER
  • Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
  • Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Dev Patel, “Lion”
  • Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Actress in a leading role:

  • Emma Stone, “La La Land” – WINNER
  • Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
  • Ruth Negga, “Loving”
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”  

Actress in a supporting role

  • Viola Davis, “Fences” – WINNER
  • Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
  • Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
  • Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Adapted Screenplay

  •  “Lion,” by Luke Davis
  •  “Arrival,” by Eric Heisserer
  •  “Moonlight,” by Barry Jenkins – WINNER
  •  “Hidden Figures,” by Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder
  •  “Fences,” by August Wilson

Original Screenplay

  •  “Manchester by the Sea,” by Kenneth Lonergan – WINNER
  •  “Hell or High Water,” by Taylor Sheridan
  •  “La La Land,” by Damien Chazelle
  •  “20th Century Women,” Mike Mills
  •  “The Lobster,” by Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos

Cinematography

  • “Arrival”
  • “La La Land” – Linus Sandgren – WINNER
  •  “Lion”
  • “Moonlight”
  • “Silence”

Documentary feature

  • “Fire at Sea”
  • “I am Not Your Negro”
  • “Life, Animated”
  • “OJ: Made in America” – WINNER
  • “13th”

Documentary short:

  • “Extermis”
  • “4.1 miles”
  • “Joe’s Violins”
  • “Watani: My Homeland”
  • “The White Helmets” – WINNER

Foreign language film:

  • “Toni Erdmann,” Germany
  • “The Salesman,” Iran – WINNER
  • “A Man Called Ove,” Sweden
  • “Tanna,” Australia
  • “Land of Mine,” Denmark

Sound editing

  • “Arrival” – WINNER
  • “Deepwater Horizon”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Sully”

Sound mixing

  • “Arrival”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Peter Grace and Robert McKenzie
  • “La La Land”
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
  • “13 Hours”

Original score

  • Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land” – WINNER
  • Mica Levi, “Jackie”
  • Nicholas Britell, “Moonlight”
  • Volker Bertelmann and Dustin O’Halloran, “Lion”
  • Thomas Newman, “Passengers”

Original song

  •  “City of Stars” (“La La Land”) – WINNER
  • “How Far I’ll Go” (“Moana”)
  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” (“La La Land”)
  • “The Empty Chair” (“Jim: The James Foley Story”)
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (“Trolls”)

Production design

  • “Arrival” (Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte)
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock)
  • “Hail, Caesar!” (Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh)
  • “La La Land” (David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco) – WINNER
  • “Passengers” (Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena)

Visual effects:

  • “Deepwater Horizon”
  • “Doctor Strange”
  • “The Jungle Book” — WINNER
  • “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Makeup and hairstyling

  • “A Man Called Ove”
  • “Star Trek Beyond”
  • “Suicide Squad” –  Giorgio Gregorini

Costume design

  • Mary Zophres, “La La Land”
  • Madeline Fontaine, “Jackie”
  • Consolata Boyle, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
  • Colleen Atwood, “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – WINNER
  • Joanna Johnston, “Allied”

Film Editing

  • “Arrival”
  • “Hell or High Water”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” – John Gilbert – WINNER
  • “La La Land”
  • “Moonlight”

Live-action short

  • “Ennemis intérieurs,” Selim Azzazi
  • “La femme et le TGV,” Timo von Gunten
  • “Silent Nights,” Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson
  • “Sing,” Kristof Deák, Anna Udvardy “Timecode,” Juanjo Gimenez

Animated Short Film

  • “Blind Vashya”
  • “Borrowed Time”
  • “Pear Cider and Cigareets”
  • “Pearl”
  • “Piper” – WINNER

Animated Feature Film

  • “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • “Moana”
  • “My Life as a Zucchini”
  • “The Red Turtle”
  • “Zootopia” – WINNER

LEAVE A REPLY