The Winners of the 2018 60th Annual Grammy Awards

0
18038

On January 28, 2018 James Corden hosted the 60th Annual Grammy Awards on CBS.  Below are the winners.

Album of the Year:
Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino
4:44 — Jay-Z
Damn. — Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama — Lorde
WINNER: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Embed from Getty Images

Record of the Year:
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
“The Story of O.J.” — Jay-Z
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar
WINNER: ”24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Song of the Year:
“Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
“4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
“Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
WINNER: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Embed from Getty Images

New Artist:
WINNER: Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Pop Solo Performance:
“Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
“Praying” — Kesha
“Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
“What About Us” — P!nk
WINNER: “Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran

Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“Thunder” — Imagine Dragons
WINNER: “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man
“Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé
Triplicate — Bob Dylan
In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane
Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan
WINNER: Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — Various Artists

Pop Vocal Album
Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay
Lust for Life — Lana Del Rey
Evolve — Imagine Dragons
Rainbow — Kesha
Joanne — Lady Gaga
WINNER: ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran

Dance Recording
“Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa
“Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
“Andromeda” — Gorillaz featuring Dram
WINNER: “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem
“Line of Sight” — Odesza featuring Wynne & Mansionair

Dance/Electronic Album
Migration — Bonobo
WINNER: 3-D the Catalogue — Kraftwerk
Mura Masa — Mura Masa
A Moment Apart — Odesza
What Now — Sylvan Esso

Contemporary Instrumental Album
What If — the Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit — Alex Han
Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
WINNER: Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion
Bad Hombre— Antonio Sanchez

Rock Performance
WINNER: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
“The Promise” — Chris Cornell
“Run” — Foo Fighters
“No Good” — Kaleo
“Go to War” — Nothing More

Metal Performance
“Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red
“Black Hoodie” — Body Count
“Forever” — Code Orange
WINNER: “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon
“Clockworks” — Meshuggah

Rock Song
“Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Blood in the Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
“Go to War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
WINNER: “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
“The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Rock Album
Emperor of Sand — Mastodon
Hardwired…to Self-Destruct — Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
Villains — Queens of the Stone Age
WINNER: A Deeper Understanding — the War on Drugs

Alternative Music Album
Everything Now — Arcade Fire
Humanz — Gorillaz
American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
Pure Comedy — Father John Misty
WINNER: Sleep Well Beast — The National

R&B Performance
“Get You” — Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis
“Distraction” — Kehlani
“High” — Ledisi
WINNER: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars
“The Weekend” — SZA

Traditional R&B Performance
“Laugh and Move On” — the Baylor Project
WINNER: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton featuring the Hamiltones
“All the Way” — Ledisi
“Still” — Mali Music

R&B Song
“First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
“Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
“Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
WINNER: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Urban Contemporary Album
Free 6lack — 6lack
Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino
American Teen — Khalid
Ctrl — SZA
WINNER: Starboy — the Weeknd

R&B Album
Freudian — Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule — Ledisi
WINNER: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars
Gumbo — PJ Morton
Feel the Real — Musiq Soulchild

Rap Performance
“Bounce Back” — Big Sean
“Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
“4:44” — Jay-Z
WINNER: “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar
“Bad and Boujee” — Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Rap/Sung Performance
“Prblms” — 6lack
“Crew” — Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
“Family Feud” — Jay-Z featuring Beyoncé
WINNER: “Loyalty.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna
“Love Galore” — SZA featuring Travis Scott

Rap Song
“Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
“Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse featuring Run the Jewels & Big Boi)
WINNER: “Humble.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)”
“Sassy” — E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
“The Story of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Rap Album
4:44 — Jay-Z
WINNER: Damn. — Kendrick Lamar
Culture — Migos
Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody
Flower Boy — Tyler, the Creator

Country Solo Performance
“Body Like a Back Road” — Sam Hunt
“Losing You” — Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
“I Could Use a Love Song” — Maren Morris
WINNER: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

Country Duo/Group Performance
“It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
“My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
WINNER: “Better Man” — Little Big Town
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland

Country Song
“Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
“Body Like a Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
WINNER: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
“Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Country Album
Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
The Breaker — Little Big Town
Life Changes — Thomas Rhett
WINNER: From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton

New Age Album
Reflection — Brian Eno
SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie
WINNER: Dancing on Water — Peter Kater
Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach

Improvised Jazz Solo
“Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
WINNER: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

Jazz Vocal Album
The Journey — The Baylor Project
A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass and Blind — Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
WINNER: Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz Instrumental Album
Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
WINNER: Rebirth — Billy Childs
Project Freedom — Joey DeFrancesco & the People
Open Book — Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is the Dream— Chris Potter

Large Jazz Ensemble Album
MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
WINNER: Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band
Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge

Latin Jazz Album
Hybrido — From Rio to Wayne Shorter” — Antonio Adolfo
Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa — The Music of Moacir Santos” — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico — Miguel Zenón
WINNER: Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Gospel Performance/Song
“Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
“You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
“Better Days” — Le’Andria
“My Life” — the Walls Group
WINNER: “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
“Clean” — Natalie Grant
WINNER: “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship
“Even If” — MercyMe
“Hills and Valleys” — Tauren Wells

Gospel Album
Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene
Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria
Close — Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song — Anita Wilson
WINNER: Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans

Contemporary Christian Music Album
Rise — Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
Lifer — MercyMe
Hills and Valleys — Tauren Wells
WINNER: Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

Roots Gospel Album
The Best of the Collingsworth Family — Volume 1 — the Collingsworth Family
Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
WINNER: Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire
Hope for All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

Latin Pop Album
Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
Amar y Vivir en Vivo Desde la Ciudad de México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
WINNER: El Dorado — Shakira

Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
Salvavidas de Hielo — Jorge Drexler
El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles
WINNER: Residente — Residente

Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)
Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
Ayer y Hoy — Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
Momentos — Alex Campos
WINNER: Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas
Zapateando en el Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Tropical Latin Album
Albita — Albita
Art of the Arrangement — Doug Beavers
WINNER: Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
Indestructible — Diego el Cigala

American Roots Performance
WINNER: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes
“Let My Mother Live” — Blind Boys of Alabama
“Arkansas Farmboy” — Glen Campbell
“Steer Your Way” — Leonard Cohen
“I Never Cared for You” — Alison Krauss

American Roots Song
“Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
“I Wish You Well” — the Mavericks
WINNER: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
“It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
“My Only True Friend” — Gregg Allman

Americana Album
Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
Shine on Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
WINNER: The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
Brand New Day — the Mavericks

Bluegrass Album
Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland
WINNER: Laws of Gravity — the Infamous Stringdusters
Original — Bobby Osborne
Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny
WINNER: All the Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

Traditional Blues Album
Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Roll and Tumble — R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train— Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
WINNER: Blue & Lonesome — the Rolling Stones

Contemporary Blues Album
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Recorded Live in Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
WINNER: TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’
Got Soul — Robert Randolph & the Family Band
Live From the Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Folk Album
WINNER: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann
Semper Femina — Laura Marling
The Queen of Hearts — Offa Rex
You Don’t Own Me Anymore — the Secret Sisters
The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Regional Roots Music Album
Top of the Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena
WINNER: Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers
Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi

What Beyonce, Rihanna and More Stars Wore to the Grammys 10 Years Ago

Reggae Album
Chronology — Chronixx
Lost in Paradise — Common Kings
Wash House Ting — J Boog
WINNER: Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

World Music Album
Memoria de los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
Para Mi — Buika
Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
WINNER: Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Elwan — Tinariwen

Children’s Album
Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold
WINNER: Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb
Lemonade — Justin Roberts
Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World —Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Spoken Word Album (includes poetry, audiobooks & storytelling)
Astrophysics for People in a Hurry — Neil deGrasse Tyson
Born to Run — Bruce Springsteen
Confessions of a Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo
WINNER:The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

Comedy Album
WINNER: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas — Dave Chappelle
Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
A Speck of Dust — Sarah Silverman
What Now? — Kevin Hart

Musical Theater Album
Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Baby Driver (Various Artists)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album (Various Artists)
WINNER: La La Land (Various Artists)
Moana: The Songs (Various Artists)

Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
WINNER: La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Song Written for Visual Media
“City of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
WINNER: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
“Stand Up for Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)

Instrumental Composition
“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
WINNER: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)

Music Video
“Up All Night” — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
“Makeba” — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
“The Story of O.J.” — (Jay-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
WINNER: “Humble.” — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers
“1-800-273-8255” — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Music Film
“One More Time With Feeling” (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
“Long Strange Trip” (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
WINNER: “The Defiant Ones” (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers
“Soundbreaking” (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

LEAVE A REPLY